Your question: What is the meaning of tailor?

What is the full meaning of tailor?

A tailor is a person whose job is to make men’s clothes. Synonyms: outfitter [old-fashioned], couturier, dressmaker, seamstress More Synonyms of tailor. 2. verb. If you tailor something such as a plan or system to someone’s needs, you make it suitable for a particular person or purpose by changing the details of it.

What is tailor called in English?

transitive verb. 1a : to make or fashion as the work of a tailor. b : to make or adapt to suit a special need or purpose. 2 : to fit with clothes. 3 : to style with trim straight lines and finished handwork.

What means tailer?

Definition of ‘tailer’

1. a fish that shows its tail at the surface. 2. a pole with a loop at one end for landing large fish.

What does tailor mean in writing?

To tailor is defined as to make something to particular specifications or conditions. … An example of to tailor is writing a manual for an ESL person.

How do you use the word tailor?

In his youth his father bound him out to a tailor.

  1. He had his dress made by a Paris tailor.
  2. The tailor has cut my coat very well.
  3. We identify your needs, and tailor your training accordingly.
  4. The tailor lined the coat with silk.
  5. He is a tailor by calling.
  6. The tailor tailored him a suit.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Why should I start knitting?

What is another word for tailored?

What is another word for tailored?

adapted modified
personalizedUS styled
becoming fitting
suitable custom-built
fitted refitted

What is a female tailor called?

Filters. (dated) A female tailor.

What is the difference between tailor and Taylor?

Tailor | Compare English Words – SpanishDict. “Taylor” is a proper noun which is often translated as “Taylor”, and “tailor” is a noun which is often translated as “el sastre“.

What is the difference between tailor and seamstress?

According to “Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary,” a seamstress is a “woman whose occupation is sewing,” (a male is referred to as a seamster). A tailor is “a person whose occupation is making or altering outer garments.” Seamstresses/seamsters usually work with the fabrics, seams and hemlines.

What best defines a tailor?

A tailor helps make your clothes fit you better. … The word tailor comes from the Latin taliare, meaning “to cut.” A tailor is someone who cuts and adjusts your clothing to better fit. When you tailor a jacket, you have it taken in to better suit your physique.

What is the spelling of Taylor?

Taylor (given name)

Origin
Word/name English
Meaning tailor
Other names
Related names Tayla, Taylah, Tyler

What does tailored mean in business?

1a : the business or occupation of a tailor. b : the work or workmanship of a tailor. 2 : the making or adapting of something to suit a particular purpose.